Prices verified October 2026

Prescription copper peptide skin complex from DoctorDerm. GHK-Cu Acetate, $74.50/month subscription. Does not contain BPC-157.

DoctorDerm Copper Peptide Complex Review

$74.50
Our rating 3.5/5
Form: Prescription topical  /  Peptide: GHK-Cu Acetate  /  Brand: DoctorDerm  /  Model: Telehealth subscription

DoctorDerm copper peptide skin complex reviewed. $74.50/month prescription. GHK-Cu Acetate via telehealth. Not a BPC-157 product.

Prescription-strength formulation with provider oversight
LegitScript-certified telehealth platform
Compounded specifically for each patient
Requires a medical assessment and subscription ($74.50/month)
Not a standalone peptide product; prescription dermatology only
Key Features
  • Price: $74.50/month ($149.00 for 60 days)
  • Active ingredient: GHK-Cu Acetate
  • Format: Prescription topical
  • Access: Requires medical assessment
  • Certification: LegitScript certified
  • Formulation: Compounded
  • BPC-157: Not included

At $74.50 per month, DoctorDerm is the most expensive copper peptide product in our review set. The price reflects the prescription framework, compounding process, and medical oversight built into every order. Whether that premium is warranted depends entirely on how much value the buyer assigns to physician involvement.

What's Inside
  • Active ingredient: GHK-Cu Acetate
  • Category: Prescription-grade compounded topical
  • Concentration: Set by prescriber; not publicly listed

The acetate salt form of GHK-Cu is specified in the product listing. Compounded products are mixed per order according to the prescriber's directions, which means the exact concentration may vary based on the patient's medical assessment. This is different from fixed-formula consumer products like the Neurogan cream, where every jar contains the same formulation.

DoctorDerm Copper Peptide Specs
Product
Copper Peptide Skin Complex by DoctorDerm
Price
$74.50/month ($149/60 days)
Active Ingredient
GHK-Cu Acetate
Format
Prescription Topical (Compounded)
Access
Medical Assessment Required
Certification
LegitScript
Contains BPC-157
No
Editor Rating
3.5 / 5
How to Use

Follow the directions provided by the prescribing clinician and included with the product packaging. Application instructions for compounded prescription topicals are determined by the provider based on the individual medical assessment. General practice for topical skincare involves applying to clean, dry skin.

This is a finished prescription product. It does not require reconstitution or laboratory preparation. Store according to the instructions on the packaging. The prescribing provider may specify frequency, quantity per application, and duration of use based on the assessment results.

Check price at DoctorDerm Sold and shipped by DoctorDerm. Price checked October 2026. We may earn a commission.

Copper Peptide Skin Complex by DoctorDerm is a prescription topical containing GHK-Cu Acetate as its active ingredient. The product costs $74.50 per month, or $149.00 for a 60-day supply. Access requires a medical assessment, and the product is compounded to order. DoctorDerm holds LegitScript certification. This product does not contain BPC-157.

Overview

GHK-Cu (glycyl-L-histidyl-L-lysine copper) is a naturally occurring copper-binding tripeptide found in human blood plasma. Preclinical research has examined its role in collagen synthesis, wound repair, and skin remodeling. Small human studies have explored topical copper peptide formulations for skin outcomes, though large-scale clinical trials remain limited.

DoctorDerm operates under a telehealth model. Before the product can be dispensed, a medical assessment must be completed. This places a healthcare provider between the buyer and the product, which no over-the-counter copper peptide alternative requires. The compounded nature of the formulation means each order is prepared based on the prescriber's specifications rather than pulled from pre-made stock. LegitScript certification verifies that DoctorDerm meets compliance standards for online healthcare and pharmacy operations.

Our Verdict

We rated DoctorDerm Copper Peptide Skin Complex at 3.5 out of 5. Sub-scores: Testing 4.0, Purity 4.0, Labeling 3.5, Value 2.5. The testing and purity scores reflect the compounding pharmacy framework, which operates under regulatory standards that consumer products do not face. The labeling score accounts for the prescription model where full formulation details go to the provider rather than being published on a product page.

The value sub-score of 2.5 is the lowest in our copper peptide review set. At $74.50 per month, this product costs 3.7 times more than Neurogan's $20.00 cream and 1.5 times more than Scantifix at $49.00. The medical assessment requirement adds both time and cost to the process. For buyers who want physician oversight and a compounded formulation tailored to their assessment, DoctorDerm fills a unique niche. For those who simply want a copper peptide topical without the prescription layer, the over-the-counter options deliver GHK-Cu at a fraction of the price. This product does not contain BPC-157 and serves a completely different purpose than the research peptides reviewed elsewhere on this site.

Our rating

3.5out of 5 Rated by the BPC-157 For Sale editorial team, October 2026
Testing4.0
Purity4.0
Labeling3.5
Value2.5

Prescription copper peptide skin complex from DoctorDerm. GHK-Cu Acetate, $74.50/month subscription. Does not contain BPC-157.

Prescription-strength formulation with provider oversight
LegitScript-certified telehealth platform
Compounded specifically for each patient
Requires a medical assessment and subscription ($74.50/month)
Not a standalone peptide product; prescription dermatology only
Editorial rating: our own assessment against the criteria on this site.

FAQ

Does this product contain BPC-157?

No. DoctorDerm Copper Peptide Skin Complex contains GHK-Cu Acetate as its active ingredient. It is a prescription topical for skin use and does not include BPC-157 or any other injectable research peptide.

Why does this require a medical assessment?

DoctorDerm operates as a telehealth platform dispensing compounded prescription products. A medical assessment is required before the product can be prescribed and compounded. This is a regulatory requirement for prescription-grade formulations and distinguishes DoctorDerm from over-the-counter alternatives.

What is LegitScript certification?

LegitScript is a third-party verification service that certifies online healthcare and pharmacy operations for regulatory compliance. DoctorDerm holding this certification means they have passed an independent review of their business practices, which adds a layer of legitimacy that unregulated vendors do not carry.

How does the price compare to other copper peptide products?

DoctorDerm is the most expensive option we review. Neurogan sells a GHK-Cu cream with 200mg of stated content for $20.00. Scantifix offers a serum for $49.00. DoctorDerm's $74.50 monthly cost reflects the prescription model, compounding, and medical oversight included in the price.

Is the formulation the same for every patient?

Not necessarily. Because this is a compounded product, the formulation can be adjusted based on the prescribing clinician's assessment of the individual patient. This differs from off-the-shelf products like Neurogan or Scantifix, where every unit contains an identical fixed formula.